The following is a list of the candidates in the 2014 March Primary ballot. I only listed the offices where there is an El Paso candidate on the ballot and that has a challenger.

Updated on December 12, 2013 (15:25ET) to add candidates I neglected to include.

Chief Justice 8th Court of Appeals District

  • Mario Alberto Gonzalez (D)
  • Ann Crawford McClure (D)

Chief Justice Supreme Court

  • Nathan Hetht (R)
  • William Moody (D)

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • George P. Bush (R)
  • David Watts (R)
  • John Cook (D)

County Clerk

  • Richard Gonzalez (R)
  • Delia Briones (D)
  • Rosa Cervantes (D)
  • Valerie A. Sanchez (D)
  • Todd Miller (L) – added 12dec13

County Commissioner Precinct 2

  • Jorge Artalejo (D)
  • Sergio Lewis (D)
  • David Stout (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 4

  • Andrew R. Haggerty (R)
  • Bruce King (R)
  • Julio Diaz (D)
  • Melodya Salaices (D)
  • Ric Schecter (D)
  • James Ratcliff (L) – added on 12dec13

County Judge

  • Aliana Apodaca (D)
  • Veronica Escobar (D)
  • Eddie Holguin (D)

District Clerk

  • Norma L. Favela (D) – added 12dec13
  • Manny Hinojosa (L) – added 12dec13

District Judge, 168th Court

  • Marcos Lizarraga (D)
  • Michele Locke (D)
  • District Judge, 205th Judicial District
  • Daniel “Danny” Anchondo (D)
  • Francisco X. Dominguez (D)
  • Rick Olivo (D)

District Judge, 243rd Court

  • Luis Aguilar (D)
  • Alyssa G. Perez (D)

Judge Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

  • Bert Richardson (R)
  • John Granberg (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2

  • Becky Gonzalez (D)
  • Brian J. Haggerty (D)
  • Dan Watling (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

  • Guadalupe Aponte (D)
  • Rick Melendrez (D)
  • Chuck Silva (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

  • Maria Anchondo (D)
  • Yolanda “Yolie” Enriquez (D)
  • Patrice Pena Loge (D)
  • Barbara Perez (D)
  • Jesus Urenda (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5

  • John John Chatman (D)
  • Nicolas Dominguez (D)
  • Rene Gonzalez (D)
  • Monica Teran (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6 No 1

  • Ruben Lujan (D)
  • Marco Martinez (D)
  • Martin Renteria (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6 No 2

  • Sergio Apodaca (D)
  • Rosalie “Rosie” Dominguez (D)
  • Enedina “Nina” Serna (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7

  • Sergio Coronado (D)
  • Kelly Dickson (D)
  • Brian Kennedy (D)
  • Reed Leverton (D)
  • Ida Gardner (R)
  • Robert Garcia (R)

State Representative District 75

  • Mary E. Gonzalez (D)
  • Rey “Coach” Sepulveda (D)

State Representative District 76

  • Cesar Blanco (D)
  • Norma Chavez (D)
  • Naomi R. Gonzalez (D)
  • Jose Alejando Lozano (L) – added 12dec13

State Representative District 77

  • Lyda Ness-Garcia (D)
  • Marisa Marquez (D)

State Representative District 79

  • Chuck Peartree (D)
  • Joe C. Pickett (D)

US Congress 16th Congressional District

  • Robert “Beto” O’Rourke (D) – added 12dec13
  • Jaime O. Perez (L) – added 12dec13

US Senator

  • Curt Cleaver (R)
  • Ken Cope (R)
  • John Cornyn (R)
  • Chris Mapp (R)
  • Reid Reasor (R)
  • Steve Stockman (R)
  • Dwayne Stovall (R)
  • Linda Vega (R)
  • David M Alameel (D)
  • Michael “Fjet” Fjetland (D)
  • Harry Kim (D)
  • Kesha Rogers (D)
  • Maxey Marie Scherr (D)

In the coming weeks I’ll begin to post dossiers on each candidate. If you are a candidate and wish to send me information that you want me to add to your dossier please contact me via the form below.

Martin Paredes

Reporting on public corruption, border politics, immigration and public policy in El Paso since 2000.

2 replies on “El Paso County Candidates for 2014 Primaries”

  1. Don’t forget

    James Ratcliff — Commissioner #4
    Jose Alexandro Lozano – State Rep Dist #76
    Todd Miller – County Clerk
    Janice West – State Rep Dist #79
    Jaime O. Perez – 16th Congressional District
    Manny Hinojosa – Distr Clerk

Comments are closed.