The Attorney General Opinion
[…] The El Paso Children’s Hospital is arguing that it is not subject to the Texas Public Information Act. El Paso Children’s Hospital is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. As a nonprofit, it argues that it is not a “governmental body” subject to the Texas Public Information Act. However, we disagree. Here is why.

The Attorney General Opinion

The Texas Attorney General has determined that the Texas Public Information Act, § 552.003(1)(A)(xv) defines a “governmental body” as “the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds”.

Under the current version of the state statue, the only exceptions to § 552.003(1)(A)(xv) are the “the judiciary” (B) and an “economic development entity” (B)(ii).